Asscher|Lab Grown|IGI

3.09ct E VVS2 Asscher Lab Grown Diamond

ID • E/VVS2 • IGI LG797697532

Shape and cutting style on the report: Square emerald cut

Certificate IGI LG797697532

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $675 CAD
$482 USD
As of October 27, 2026
Save $5,440 CAD (89%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
17 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $6,334 CAD at Frank Darling · As of October 21, 2026
View at Frank Darling

About this 3.09ct lab-grown asscher diamond

This 3.09ct lab-grown asscher sits in the three to five carat band, graded E colour (colourless) and VVS2 clarity (very-very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG797697532 or 797697532. Listed at 17 retailers as of October 27, 2026, with a 806% spread between the cheapest and most expensive listing. That is exactly the kind of price-discovery gap Carat Hunter was built to surface. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

3.09
Carat
E
Color
VVS2
Clarity
Ideal
Cut

Specifications

CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle40.5°
Pavilion angle39.9°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG797697532
Dimensions8.09 × 7.95 × 5.33 mm
L/W Ratio1.02
Culet sizePointed
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
8.09 mm7.95 mm3.09 ctE / VVS2
OriginLab Grown
CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG797697532
Side View
Table 67.0%Crown 40.5°Girdle: MediumPavilion 39.9°Culet: NoneDepth 67.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 27
Current: $6,334 CAD|Low: $577 CAD|High: $6,697 CAD|Avg: $2,691 CAD|-5.4%
Frank Darling
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
Retailer 11
Retailer 12
Retailer 13
Retailer 14
Retailer 15
Retailer 16
Retailer 17
October 29, 2026
Retailer 8$582 CAD
Retailer 16$754 CAD
Retailer 5$903 CAD
Retailer 10$1,118 CAD
Retailer 4$1,244 CAD
Retailer 2$1,451 CAD
Retailer 13$1,554 CAD
Retailer 9$2,192 CAD
Retailer 6$2,666 CAD
Retailer 7$3,065 CAD
Retailer 17$3,159 CAD
Retailer 15$3,191 CAD
Retailer 11$3,862 CAD
Retailer 3$4,122 CAD
Retailer 12$5,990 CAD
Retailer 14$6,115 CAD
Frank Darling$6,334 CAD

21 data points across 17 retailers

17 retailers$675 CAD to $6,115 CAD

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
$675 CAD
$482 USD
A
Retailer 2
-
$754 CAD
$539 USD
View
Final sale: no returns
A
Retailer 3
-
$756 CAD
$540 USD
View
B+
Retailer 4
-
$1,118 CAD
$799 USD
View
A
Retailer 5
-
$1,451 CAD
£817 GBP
View
A
Retailer 6
-
$1,554 CAD
$1,110 USD
View
B+
Retailer 7
-
$3,021 CAD
View
Retailer 8
-
$3,082 CAD
A$3,388 AUD
View
Price last confirmed 118 days ago
B+
Retailer 9
-
$3,159 CAD
$2,257 USD
View
Retailer 10
-
$3,176 CAD
$2,269 USD
View
Price last confirmed 24 days ago
B+
Retailer 11
-
$3,191 CAD
$2,280 USD
View
B+
Retailer 12
-
$3,862 CAD
£2,173 GBP
View
Retailer 13
-
$4,122 CAD
$2,945 USD
View
Price last confirmed 11 days ago
B
Retailer 14
-
$4,360 CAD
$3,115 USD
View
B
Retailer 15
-
$5,990 CAD
$4,280 USD
View
B
Retailer 16
-
$6,115 CAD
£3,440 GBP
View
Most Expensive
Frank Darling
100760322074KD · Oct 21
$6,334 CAD
$4,526 USD
View
Price last confirmed 8 days ago
16 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from $675 CADSave up to $5,440 CAD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
3.09ct Asscher
$675 CAD