Pear|Natural|IGI

0.40ct J VS2 Pear Natural Diamond

VG • J/VS2 • IGI 815676452

Shape and cutting style on the report: Pear brilliant

Certificate IGI 815676452

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $408 CAD
SGD 395 SGD
As of October 31, 2026
Save $551 CAD (57%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
11 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $960 CAD at MOH London · As of November 1, 2026
View at MOH London

About this 0.4ct natural pear diamond

This 0.4ct natural pear sits in the sub-half-carat band, graded J colour (near-colourless) and VS2 clarity (very-slightly-included), with a very-good cut grade and certified by IGI 815676452. Listed at 11 retailers as of October 31, 2026, with prices from $408 to $960, a $551 spread on the same certified stone. MOH London lists it at $960. Cut grade matters more than carat or clarity for visible brilliance. If you can shift budget toward an Excellent or Ideal cut, do it before chasing higher colour or clarity.

The 4Cs

0.40
Carat
J
Color
VS2
Clarity
Very Good
Cut

Specifications

CutVery Good
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle37.2°
Pavilion angle38.7°
OriginNatural
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI 815676452
Dimensions6.87 × 4.05 × 2.43 mm
L/W Ratio1.70
Girdle conditionFaceted
Top View
6.87 mm4.05 mm0.40 ctJ / VS2
OriginNatural
CutVery Good
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI 815676452
Side View
Table 60.0%Crown 37.2°Girdle: THN-THKPavilion 38.7°Culet: NoneDepth 60.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 31
Current: $960 CAD|Low: $408 CAD|High: $1,011 CAD|Avg: $628 CAD|-4.9%
MOH London
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
November 1, 2026
Retailer 4$408 CAD
Retailer 3$518 CAD
Retailer 6$560 CAD
Retailer 7$646 CAD
Retailer 5$692 CAD
Retailer 2$726 CAD
MOH London$960 CAD

35 data points across 7 retailers

11 retailers$408 CAD to $960 CAD

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
$408 CAD
SGD 395 SGD
Retailer 2
-
$419 CAD
$300 USD
View
Price last confirmed 14 days ago
Retailer 3
-
$453 CAD
$324 USD
View
Price last confirmed 16 days ago
Retailer 4
-
$468 CAD
$335 USD
View
Price last confirmed 15 days ago
B+
Retailer 5
-
$518 CAD
£292 GBP
View
B+
Retailer 6
-
$560 CAD
$401 USD
View
B
Retailer 7
-
$646 CAD
ZAR 7,468 ZAR
View
B
Retailer 8
-
$692 CAD
€472 EUR
View
B
Retailer 9
-
$726 CAD
$520 USD
View
Most Expensive
B
MOH London
EB1DE6863 · Nov 1
$960 CAD
£541 GBP
View
9 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from $408 CADSave up to $551 CAD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
0.40ct Pear
$408 CAD