Princess|Lab Grown|IGI

2.40ct E VS2 Princess Lab Grown Diamond

EX • E/VS2 • IGI LG816685153

Shape and cutting style on the report: Princess cut

Certificate IGI LG816685153

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $945 CAD
£533 GBP
As of October 25, 2026
Save $1,918 CAD (67%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
2 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $2,864 CAD at Brilliant Earth · As of October 24, 2026
View at Brilliant Earth

About this 2.4ct lab-grown princess diamond

This 2.4ct lab-grown princess sits in the two to three carat band, graded E colour (colourless) and VS2 clarity (very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG816685153 or 816685153. Listed at 2 retailers as of October 24, 2026, with prices from $945 to $2,864, a $1,918 spread on the same certified stone. Brilliant Earth lists it at $2,864. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

2.40
Carat
E
Color
VS2
Clarity
Excellent
Cut

Specifications

CutExcellent
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle39.6°
Pavilion angle37.7°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG816685153
Dimensions7.36 × 7.32 × 5.05 mm
L/W Ratio1.01
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
7.36 mm7.32 mm2.40 ctE / VS2
OriginLab Grown
CutExcellent
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG816685153
Side View
Table 69.0%Crown 39.6°Girdle: MediumPavilion 37.7°Culet: NoneDepth 69.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 25
Current: $2,864 CAD|Low: $474 CAD|High: $2,864 CAD|Avg: $1,290 CAD
Brilliant Earth
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
October 25, 2026
Retailer 3$474 CAD
Retailer 4$768 CAD
Retailer 6$862 CAD
Retailer 2$945 CAD
Retailer 5$1,319 CAD
Retailer 7$1,838 CAD
Brilliant Earth$2,864 CAD

28 data points across 7 retailers

2 retailers$945 CAD to $2,864 CAD

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
$945 CAD
£533 GBP
Most Expensive
B
Brilliant Earth
21236855A · Oct 24
$2,864 CAD
$2,050 USD
View
1 more retailer has this diamond
Prices start from $945 CADSave up to $1,918 CAD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
2.40ct Princess
$945 CAD