Princess|Lab Grown|IGI

2.89ct E VVS1 Princess Lab Grown Diamond

ID • E/VVS1 • IGI LG788646795

Shape and cutting style on the report: Princess cut

Certificate IGI LG788646795

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $937 CAD
$671 USD
As of October 30, 2026
Save $6,508 CAD (87%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
22 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $7,445 CAD at Brilliant Earth · As of October 29, 2026
View at Brilliant Earth

About this 2.89ct lab-grown princess diamond

This 2.89ct lab-grown princess sits in the two to three carat band, graded E colour (colourless) and VVS1 clarity (very-very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG788646795 or 788646795. Listed at 22 retailers as of October 29, 2026, with prices from $937 to $7,445, a $6,508 spread on the same certified stone. Brilliant Earth lists it at $7,445. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

2.89
Carat
E
Color
VVS1
Clarity
Ideal
Cut

Specifications

CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle45.7°
Pavilion angle36.7°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG788646795
Dimensions7.72 × 7.70 × 5.39 mm
L/W Ratio1.00
Culet sizePointed
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
7.72 mm7.70 mm2.89 ctE / VVS1
OriginLab Grown
CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG788646795
Side View
Table 70.0%Crown 45.7°Girdle: MediumPavilion 36.7°Culet: NoneDepth 70.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 30
Current: $7,445 CAD|Low: $937 CAD|High: $7,445 CAD|Avg: $2,791 CAD
Brilliant Earth
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
Retailer 11
Retailer 12
Retailer 13
Retailer 14
Retailer 15
Retailer 16
Retailer 17
Retailer 18
Retailer 19
October 31, 2026
Retailer 12$937 CAD
Retailer 18$937 CAD
Retailer 5$1,222 CAD
Retailer 17$1,394 CAD
Retailer 15$1,514 CAD
Retailer 3$1,631 CAD
Retailer 6$1,791 CAD
Retailer 16$2,306 CAD
Retailer 14$2,411 CAD
Retailer 8$2,515 CAD
Retailer 13$2,577 CAD
Retailer 10$3,044 CAD
Retailer 9$3,174 CAD
Retailer 19$3,282 CAD
Retailer 4$3,358 CAD
Retailer 2$3,436 CAD
Retailer 11$4,358 CAD
Retailer 7$4,549 CAD
Brilliant Earth$7,445 CAD

18 data points across 19 retailers

22 retailers$937 CAD to $7,445 CAD

Retailer 1
-
$849 CAD
$608 USD
Price last confirmed 38 days ago
A
Retailer 2
-
$937 CAD
$671 USD
View
Final sale: no returns
A
Retailer 3
-
$937 CAD
$671 USD
View
Retailer 4
-
$1,039 CAD
$744 USD
View
Price last confirmed 37 days ago
A
Retailer 5
-
$1,222 CAD
$875 USD
View
A
Retailer 6
-
$1,394 CAD
$998 USD
View
A
Retailer 7
-
$1,514 CAD
$1,084 USD
View
A
Retailer 8
-
$1,631 CAD
£919 GBP
View
A
Retailer 9
-
$1,791 CAD
€1,221 EUR
View
B+
Retailer 10
-
$2,306 CAD
A$2,540 AUD
View
B+
Retailer 11
-
$2,411 CAD
$1,726 USD
View
B+
Retailer 12
-
$2,515 CAD
ZAR 29,086 ZAR
View
B+
Retailer 13
-
$2,577 CAD
$1,845 USD
View
B+
Retailer 14
-
$3,044 CAD
£1,716 GBP
View
B+
Retailer 15
-
$3,174 CAD
$2,272 USD
View
B+
Retailer 16
-
$3,282 CAD
SGD 3,175 SGD
View
B+
Retailer 17
-
$3,358 CAD
$2,404 USD
View
B+
Retailer 18
-
$3,436 CAD
$2,460 USD
View
Retailer 19
-
$3,905 CAD
A$4,301 AUD
View
Price last confirmed 22 days ago
Retailer 20
-
$4,358 CAD
$3,120 USD
View
Price last confirmed 12 days ago
B+
Retailer 21
-
$4,549 CAD
£2,564 GBP
View
Most Expensive
B
Brilliant Earth
18728322A · Oct 29
$7,445 CAD
$5,330 USD
View
21 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from $937 CADSave up to $6,508 CAD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
2.89ct Princess
$937 CAD