Marquise|Lab Grown|IGI

5.09ct D VVS2 Marquise Lab Grown Diamond

ID • D/VVS2 • IGI LG819660943

Shape and cutting style on the report: Marquise brilliant

Certificate IGI LG819660943

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $3,442 NZD
$1,940 USD
As of October 31, 2026
Save $9,072 NZD (72%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
15 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $12,514 NZD at Taylor and Hart · As of October 31, 2026
View at Taylor and Hart

About this 5.09ct lab-grown marquise diamond

This 5.09ct lab-grown marquise sits in the over five carat band, graded D colour (colourless) and VVS2 clarity (very-very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG819660943 or 819660943. Listed at 15 retailers as of October 31, 2026, with prices from $3,442 to $12,514, a $9,072 spread on the same certified stone. Taylor and Hart lists it at $12,514. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

5.09
Carat
D
Colour
VVS2
Clarity
Ideal
Cut

Specifications

CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle35.5°
Pavilion angle40.7°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG819660943
Dimensions17.72 × 9.13 × 5.66 mm
L/W Ratio1.94
Girdle conditionFaceted
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
17.72 mm9.13 mm5.09 ctD / VVS2
OriginLab Grown
CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG819660943
Side View
Table 62.0%Crown 35.5°Girdle: MED-STKPavilion 40.7°Culet: NoneDepth 62.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 31
Current: $10,190 NZD|Low: $3,442 NZD|High: $12,514 NZD|Avg: $7,201 NZD
Retailer 1
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
Retailer 11
Retailer 12
Retailer 13
Retailer 14
Taylor and Hart
November 1, 2026
Retailer 5$3,442 NZD
Retailer 7$3,799 NZD
Retailer 2$3,868 NZD
Retailer 9$5,058 NZD
Retailer 12$5,101 NZD
Retailer 11$5,893 NZD
Retailer 6$5,919 NZD
Retailer 14$6,151 NZD
Retailer 8$7,230 NZD
Retailer 10$7,249 NZD
Retailer 4$7,382 NZD
Retailer 3$9,615 NZD
Retailer 1$10,190 NZD
Retailer 13$10,298 NZD
Taylor and Hart$12,514 NZD

44 data points across 15 retailers

15 retailers$3,442 NZD to $12,514 NZD

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
$3,442 NZD
$1,940 USD
Final sale: no returns
A
Retailer 2
-
$3,799 NZD
£1,686 GBP
View
A
Retailer 3
-
$3,868 NZD
$2,180 USD
View
B+
Retailer 4
-
$5,058 NZD
£2,245 GBP
View
B+
Retailer 5
-
$5,101 NZD
$2,875 USD
View
B+
Retailer 6
-
$5,893 NZD
€3,163 EUR
View
B+
Retailer 7
-
$5,919 NZD
$3,336 USD
View
B+
Retailer 8
-
$6,151 NZD
$3,467 USD
View
B+
Retailer 9
-
$7,230 NZD
A$6,269 AUD
View
B+
Retailer 10
-
$7,249 NZD
ZAR 66,004 ZAR
View
B+
Retailer 11
-
$7,382 NZD
£3,276 GBP
View
B
Retailer 12
-
$9,615 NZD
$5,419 USD
View
B
Retailer 13
-
$10,190 NZD
£4,522 GBP
View
B
Retailer 14
-
$10,298 NZD
$5,804 USD
View
Most Expensive
B
Taylor and Hart
WI4I672 · Oct 31
$12,514 NZD
$7,053 USD
View
14 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from $3,442 NZDSave up to $9,072 NZD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
5.09ct Marquise
$3,442 NZD