Round|Lab Grown|IGI

2.52ct J VS1 Round Lab Grown Diamond

ID • J/VS1 • IGI LG478113800

Shape and cutting style on the report: Round brilliant

Certificate IGI LG478113800

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From £1,051 GBP
$1,400 USD
As of October 30, 2026
Save £6,166 GBP (85%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
12 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: £7,217 GBP at Cape Diamonds · As of October 29, 2026
View at Cape Diamonds

About this 2.52ct lab-grown round diamond

This 2.52ct lab-grown round sits in the two to three carat band, graded J colour (near-colourless) and VS1 clarity (very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG478113800 or 478113800. Listed at 12 retailers as of October 29, 2026, with prices from £1,051 to £7,217, a £6,166 spread on the same certified stone. Cape Diamonds lists it at £7,217. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

2.52
Carat
J
Colour
VS1
Clarity
Ideal
Cut

Specifications

CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle34.9°
Pavilion angle40.1°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG478113800
Dimensions8.79 × 8.86 × 5.25 mm
L/W Ratio1.01
Girdle conditionFaceted
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process and may include post-growth treatment Type IIa
Top View
8.79 mm8.86 mm2.52 ctJ / VS1
OriginLab Grown
CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG478113800
Side View
Table 59.5%Crown 34.9°Girdle: THN-MEDPavilion 40.1°Culet: NoneDepth 59.5%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 30
Current: £7,217 GBP|Low: £1,051 GBP|High: £7,678 GBP|Avg: £4,204 GBP|-6.0%
Cape Diamonds
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
October 30, 2026
Retailer 2£1,051 GBP
Retailer 7£2,625 GBP
Retailer 6£2,702 GBP
Retailer 8£2,917 GBP
Retailer 9£3,260 GBP
Retailer 4£3,938 GBP
Retailer 5£4,345 GBP
Retailer 10£6,283 GBP
Retailer 3£7,130 GBP
Cape Diamonds£7,217 GBP

19 data points across 10 retailers

12 retailers£1,051 GBP to £7,217 GBP

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
£1,051 GBP
$1,400 USD
B+
Retailer 2
-
£2,412 GBP
$3,212 USD
View
B+
Retailer 3
-
£2,625 GBP
$3,495 USD
View
B+
Retailer 4
-
£2,702 GBP
$3,598 USD
View
Final sale: no returns
Retailer 5
-
£2,798 GBP
$3,726 USD
View
Price last confirmed 17 days ago
B+
Retailer 6
-
£2,798 GBP
$3,726 USD
View
B+
Retailer 7
-
£2,917 GBP
$3,885 USD
View
B+
Retailer 8
-
£3,496 GBP
$4,656 USD
View
B
Retailer 9
-
£3,938 GBP
$5,244 USD
View
B
Retailer 10
-
£4,345 GBP
$5,786 USD
View
B
Retailer 11
-
£7,130 GBP
View
Most Expensive
B
Cape Diamonds
cert_478113800 · Oct 29
£7,217 GBP
ZAR 155,270 ZAR
View
11 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from £1,051 GBPSave up to £6,166 GBP

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
2.52ct Round
£1,051 GBP