Round|Lab Grown|IGI

8.01ct G VVS2 Round Lab Grown Diamond

EX • G/VVS2 • IGI LG833673455

Shape and cutting style on the report: Round brilliant

Certificate IGI LG833673455

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From £2,286 GBP
$3,062 USD
As of October 30, 2026
Save £4,275 GBP (65%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
11 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: £6,560 GBP at Brilliant Earth · As of October 30, 2026
View at Brilliant Earth

About this 8.01ct lab-grown round diamond

This 8.01ct lab-grown round sits in the over five carat band, graded G colour (near-colourless) and VVS2 clarity (very-very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG833673455 or 833673455. Listed at 11 retailers as of October 30, 2026, with prices from £2,286 to £6,560, a £4,275 spread on the same certified stone. Brilliant Earth lists it at £6,560. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

8.01
Carat
G
Colour
VVS2
Clarity
Excellent
Cut

Specifications

CutExcellent
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle32.6°
Pavilion angle40.7°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG833673455
Dimensions12.97 × 12.85 × 7.75 mm
L/W Ratio1.01
Girdle conditionFaceted
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
12.97 mm12.85 mm8.01 ctG / VVS2
OriginLab Grown
CutExcellent
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG833673455
Side View
Table 60.0%Crown 32.6°Girdle: MED-STKPavilion 40.7°Culet: NoneDepth 60.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
B+
Very Good
Strong quality and value balance
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 30
Current: £6,560 GBP|Low: £1,220 GBP|High: £6,598 GBP|Avg: £2,668 GBP|-0.6%
Brilliant Earth
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
Retailer 11
Retailer 12
Retailer 13
Retailer 14
Retailer 15
October 30, 2026
Retailer 10£1,546 GBP
Retailer 5£1,634 GBP
Retailer 13£1,729 GBP
Retailer 9£1,740 GBP
Retailer 11£1,825 GBP
Retailer 14£1,917 GBP
Retailer 3£2,025 GBP
Retailer 8£2,286 GBP
Retailer 2£3,073 GBP
Retailer 7£3,208 GBP
Retailer 15£3,550 GBP
Retailer 4£3,655 GBP
Retailer 6£3,831 GBP
Retailer 12£4,418 GBP
Brilliant Earth£6,560 GBP

24 data points across 15 retailers

11 retailers£2,286 GBP to £6,560 GBP

Retailer 1
-
£941 GBP
$1,261 USD
Price last confirmed 20 days ago
Retailer 2
-
£1,024 GBP
$1,372 USD
View
Price last confirmed 21 days ago
Retailer 3
-
£1,092 GBP
$1,463 USD
View
Price last confirmed 19 days ago
Retailer 4
-
£1,092 GBP
$1,463 USD
View
Price last confirmed 28 days ago
Retailer 5
-
£1,825 GBP
ZAR 39,499 ZAR
View
Price last confirmed 20 days ago
Retailer 6
-
£1,917 GBP
$2,568 USD
View
Price last confirmed 17 days ago
Retailer 7
-
£2,046 GBP
$2,742 USD
View
Price last confirmed 23 days ago
B+
Retailer 8
-
£2,286 GBP
$3,062 USD
View
Retailer 9
-
£3,073 GBP
$4,117 USD
View
Retailer 10
-
£4,418 GBP
$5,920 USD
View
Price last confirmed 23 days ago
Most Expensive
B
Brilliant Earth
22357878Y · Oct 30
£6,560 GBP
$8,790 USD
View
10 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from £2,286 GBPSave up to £4,275 GBP

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

B+
8.01ct Round
£2,286 GBP