Asscher|Lab Grown|IGI

3.09ct E VVS2 Asscher Lab Grown Diamond

ID • E/VVS2 • IGI LG797697532

Shape and cutting style on the report: Square emerald cut

Certificate IGI LG797697532

Diamond specifications and retailer prices

From $482 USD
As of October 27, 2026
Save $3,887 USD (89%) vs most expensive(unlock to see where)
17 retailers carry this diamond
Most expensive: $4,526 USD at Frank Darling · As of October 21, 2026
View at Frank Darling

About this 3.09ct lab-grown asscher diamond

This 3.09ct lab-grown asscher sits in the three to five carat band, graded E colour (colourless) and VVS2 clarity (very-very-slightly-included), with a top-tier cut grade and certified by IGI LG797697532 or 797697532. Listed at 17 retailers as of October 27, 2026, with a 806% spread between the cheapest and most expensive listing. That is exactly the kind of price-discovery gap Carat Hunter was built to surface. Lab-grown prices in the 2ct and up range have fallen 40 to 60% over the last 18 months. Use the cross-retailer spread above to find the lowest current listing.

The 4Cs

3.09
Carat
E
Color
VVS2
Clarity
Ideal
Cut

Specifications

CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
Crown angle40.5°
Pavilion angle39.9°
OriginLab Grown
Grading LabIGI
CertificateIGI LG797697532
Dimensions8.09 × 7.95 × 5.33 mm
L/W Ratio1.02
Culet sizePointed
Cert comments
This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa
Top View
8.09 mm7.95 mm3.09 ctE / VVS2
OriginLab Grown
CutIdeal
PolishExcellent
SymmetryExcellent
FluorescenceNone
CertificateIGI LG797697532
Side View
Table 67.0%Crown 40.5°Girdle: MediumPavilion 39.9°Culet: NoneDepth 67.0%

Caratlytics Score

How it works →
A
Excellent
Excellent quality and great value
Unlock full score analysis
See the detailed 0 to 100 score with Quality, Value, Certification & Market breakdown

Price History

Last verified: Oct 27
Current: $4,526 USD|Low: $412 USD|High: $4,785 USD|Avg: $1,917 USD|-5.4%
Frank Darling
Retailer 2
Retailer 3
Retailer 4
Retailer 5
Retailer 6
Retailer 7
Retailer 8
Retailer 9
Retailer 10
Retailer 11
Retailer 12
Retailer 13
Retailer 14
Retailer 15
Retailer 16
Retailer 17
October 28, 2026
Retailer 8$416 USD
Retailer 16$539 USD
Retailer 5$645 USD
Retailer 10$799 USD
Retailer 4$889 USD
Retailer 2$1,031 USD
Retailer 13$1,110 USD
Retailer 9$1,566 USD
Retailer 6$1,905 USD
Retailer 7$2,190 USD
Retailer 17$2,257 USD
Retailer 15$2,280 USD
Retailer 11$2,760 USD
Retailer 3$2,945 USD
Retailer 12$4,280 USD
Retailer 14$4,369 USD
Frank Darling$4,526 USD

20 data points across 17 retailers

17 retailers$482 USD to $4,369 USD

A
Cheapest Retailer
-
$482 USD
A
Retailer 2
-
$539 USD
View
Final sale: no returns
A
Retailer 3
-
$540 USD
View
B+
Retailer 4
-
$799 USD
View
A
Retailer 5
-
$1,031 USD
£812 GBP
View
A
Retailer 6
-
$1,110 USD
View
B+
Retailer 7
-
$2,158 USD
CA$2,997 CAD
View
B+
Retailer 8
-
$2,202 USD
A$3,388 AUD
View
Price last confirmed 117 days ago
B+
Retailer 9
-
$2,257 USD
View
B+
Retailer 10
-
$2,269 USD
View
Price last confirmed 24 days ago
B+
Retailer 11
-
$2,280 USD
View
B+
Retailer 12
-
$2,760 USD
£2,173 GBP
View
B+
Retailer 13
-
$2,945 USD
View
Price last confirmed 10 days ago
B
Retailer 14
-
$3,115 USD
View
B
Retailer 15
-
$4,280 USD
View
B
Retailer 16
-
$4,369 USD
£3,440 GBP
View
Most Expensive
B
Frank Darling
100760322074KD · Oct 21
$4,526 USD
View
Price last confirmed 8 days ago
16 more retailers have this diamond
Prices start from $482 USDSave up to $3,887 USD

Carat Hunter is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by any retailer listed. Retailer information is from publicly available sources and may not be current. Verify details directly with the retailer before purchasing. Return terms as we hold them. Check the retailer's own returns page before you buy.

A
3.09ct Asscher
$482 USD